Azerbaijani youth in Ukraine join initiative of planting 650,000 trees
Kyiv, October 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani youth living in Ukraine also join and support Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day in order to mark the 650th birthday anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi, Chairperson of the Ukrainian Azerbaijani Youth Union Ilhama Allahverdiyeva has told AZERTAC.
“Planting of 650,000 thousand trees to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi would be well in line with the Nasimi’s creativity. The ecological improvement and environmental protection contribute to the healthier life of citizens. This initiative is also a significant contribution in terms of boosting forest areas in the country and protecting the global environment,” she said.
Planting 650,000 trees in the country in one day will help reduce 2,6 thousand cubic meters of CO2 emissions each year. This will make also significant contribution to the climate change mitigation and environmental protection.