Azerbaijan Army positions were subjected to fire, Defense Ministry
Starting from 19:45 on March 10 to 08:35 on March 11, the positions of the Azerbaijan Army were periodically subjected to fire from various directions, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Members of the illegal Armenian armed detachment in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, using various caliber weapons subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in the direction of Fuzuli, Khojavand, Aghdam and Khojaly districts.
In addition, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions on the state border in Zarkand, Ashaghi Shorzha, Azizli settlements of Basarkechar region subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions in the direction of Yellija, Barmagbina and Yukhari Ayrim settlements of Kalbajar district.
The Azerbaijan Army units took adequate retaliatory measures in these directions.
There are no losses among the military personnel and equipment of the Azerbaijan Army.
Currently, the situation in these directions is stable, the Azerbaijan Army units completely control the operational situation,” the ministry said.