President Ilham Aliyev attends opening of Gilan Textile Park in Sumgayit VIDEO
Sumgayit, May 3 (AZERTAC). The opening of the Gilan Textile Park has been held in Sumgayit.
President Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening ceremony.
During familiarization with the enterprise, the head of state was informed that the Gilan Textile Park, built on an area of 20 hectares, includes light industry enterprises - weaving, dyeing and garment factories. The National Fund on Entrepreneurship Support under the Ministry of Economic Development has allocated a low-interest loan of 15 million manats for the construction of the three factories in the Gilan Textile Park worth 46 million manats. The construction of the park began in 2011.
It was indicated that the weaving factory covering an area of 7,000 square meters consists of three main production and ancillary workshops.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the factory and observed the production process.
It was noted that the factory is fully in line with modern requirements. Equipped with machines manufactured in Europe, it will be able to produce a wide range of high quality fabrics. The factory produces pure cotton products, as well as products made of a mixture of cotton and polyester. Humidity control at the factory is carried out by a special ventilation system.
It was emphasized that in order to improve the strength of the yarn during weaving, starch is added to it. A separate factory has been built within the complex to dye fabrics.
President of Azerbaijan reviewed the dyeing factory.
The President was informed about the process. It was noted that dyes imported from Germany were used in the process. They are completely harmless. The washing, bleaching and drying of fabrics are also carried out here. The use of state-of-the-art technology enables production of high-quality fabrics meeting international standards. Along with addressing domestic demand, there are also plans to export finished products to foreign countries. Preliminary agreements have been reached with Italy, Russia and Ukraine. Some of the fabrics are sent to a modern garment factory also built within the park.
The head of state also visited the laboratory.
It was noted that the laboratory monitors the quality of both local and imported fabrics.
The factory operates a separate line producing blankets. This line is capable of producing 18,000 blankets a month. The quality of products manufactured by the high-tech equipment is fully guaranteed. The line for the production of bedding sets is also fully automated.
President Ilham Aliyev visited a garment factory.
It was indicated that the garment factory, covering a total area of 6,000 square meters, is fitted with the latest process equipment. Every month the factory produces 50,000 sets of men`s, women`s and children`s outerwear, military and special outfits meeting NATO standards.
President Ilham Aliyev met with employees of the enterprise.
Saluting the factory staff, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- I can see that working conditions at the factory are good. These are modern factories. Jobs have also been created - there are 1,000 people working here. It is a great job. Large investments have been made. The private sector has made investment and the state has helped. Such great enterprises are set up in Azerbaijan so that our citizens could have jobs. If it goes on like this, there will no unemployment in Sumgayit at all soon.
Factory worker: Mr. President, you are welcome! It is a great pleasure for us to see you at our factory. New enterprises are opening throughout our country now. The opening of this modern factory in Sumgayit has made us very happy. Thank you very much for these conditions, for this attention and care.
Another employee of the enterprise: Mr. President, we are proud of you! You are doing a lot for our people and state.
Thank you for everything you do in our country, for improving Sumgayit.
Another factory worker: Mr. President! You work tirelessly and do so much for our country! We are very pleased to watch your trips and speeches. We are very proud to have such a leader! We wish you and your family good health and a long life. Mr. President, we also love Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. On behalf of our female team, we pass our greetings to her.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you! Sumgayit is really getting prettier and modernized. Beautiful parks are created and buildings renovated. Public facilities and a new boulevard are emerging. In other words, the city is modernizing. As a major industrial center, Sumgayit is already on the path of development.
Both heavy and light industries, the chemical industry are traditionally developing here. The establishment of such fine enterprises demonstrates the strength of our country.
I am very glad that there are good working conditions and high wages here. So there are all working conditions here. I wish you every success.
Continuing familiarization with the enterprise, the President was informed that the establishment of a complex of weaving, dyeing and garment factories and the application of cutting-edge technologies enables production of high-quality knitting goods and reduces the cost of fabrics and knitwear. The construction of the first such complex in the Caucasus is an indication of the successful industrial policy carried out in the republic. The industrial park has all the conditions for normal work.
President Ilham Aliyev also reviewed the canteen of the enterprise.
It was emphasized that in order to increase the volume of production and the range of products, the construction of spinning and knitting factories has been started at the textile park. The launch of these enterprises will provide an additional 2,000 people with jobs. In general, the Gilan Textile Park will provide employment to 4,000 people.
The head of state was informed that preferential loans in the amount of 83 million manats were allocated for the development of the industrial potential of the city of Sumgayit.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of strengthening the industrial capacity of Mingachevir alongside Sumgayit. It was noted that initial steps had already been taken to create an industrial park in Mingachevir. Work on future projects is currently under way.
While at the exhibition hall of the Gilan Textile Park, the head of state reviewed samples of products manufactured at the enterprise.