Azerbaijani Oil- universal remedy for human well-being
Azerbaijan has proudly cemented itself among the world’s oil-rich countries.
Thanks to the wise policy of Azerbaijani government and meticulous work carried out by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the oil also known as Azerbaijan’s “black gold” has been serving to improve the well-being, comfort and safety of Azerbaijani people.
Moreover, the unique chemical substance has been effective in medical treatment of Azerbaijani people since the Medieval Ages.
According to sources on medical and pharmaceutical practices that are currently kept at Baku’s Institute of Manuscripts, mineral oil was used in ointments that were applied externally against such conditions as neurological disorders, listlessness, paralysis, and seizures.
Oil was also used to treat chest pains, coughing, asthma, and rheumatism.
In his 1669 Tukhfat al-mu’minin (Gift of true believers), Muhammad Mu’min recommended the use of oil-based remedies for asthma, chronic coughs, colic, dyspepsia, and intestinal parasites.
In addition, Azerbaijani healer of the 17th century Hasan bin Riza Shirvani described the curative effects of “white oil” (kerosene), “blue oil” (weakly distilled oil), “black oil” (unrefined oil), and bitumen.
Oil was used for veterinary purposes as well, Abdurrashid Bakuvi, a 15th century scientist, whose father was from Baku, wrote of oil’s antiseptic properties.
According to Bakuvi, residents of Baku and Absheron peninsula treated the coats of their camels with oil to protect them from mange.
Azerbaijani people still benefit from oil’s medical benefits today, visiting Naftalan, a unique health resort of international importance, with its healing oil having no equivalent in the world.