Baku hosts meeting of Azerbaijani and Georgian cultural figures
The National Museum of Art has hosted a meeting of Azerbaijani and Georgian cultural figures.
Addressing the meeting Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Culture Sevda Mammadaliyeva and Rector of the Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibayli, People's Artist Farhad Badalbeyli hailed the strategic partnership between the two countries saying that it creates great opportunities for the development of relations in the field of culture.
Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia Sevda Mammadaliyeva said: "The friendship between the two countries has ancient history. I know that there are well-known experts among you in various fields of art and you will visit Shusha tomorrow."
Farhad Badalbeyli said that the life and creativity of many famous Azerbaijani musicians are associated with Georgia.
During the meeting, the delegation was also informed about the acts of vandalism committed by Armenians against Azerbaijan's cultural heritage throughout the 30-year occupation, as well as the restoration and construction work carried out in the territories liberated following the Victory achieved in the 44-day Patriotic War.
The sides shared their views on Georgian and Azerbaijani music and culture.
The delegation will also visit Ganja, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Shusha and Aghdam cities on April 15-17.