Naftalan: Azerbaijan’s unique health resort of international importance
Naftalan is a unique health resort of international importance, which is located near Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan.
The well-known petroleum spa resort, with its healing oil has no equivalent in the world.
This marvelous oil in Naftalan, 320 kilometers far from Baku, is a healing source for musculoskeletal system diseases, as well as neurological, urological, gynecological, skin and other ailments.
In a special program, aired by Euronews TV Chanel as part of cooperation between the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and Channel, Chief medical practitioner of Karabakh Spa hotel in Naftalan Azer Vagifov highlighted the healing peculiarities of Naftalan oil. He said this oil is proven to be an effective treatment of the diseases of musculoskeletal system, skin diseases, gynecological and urological diseases, adding that especially good results reached in treatment of rheumatism.
Naftalan oil is also reputed to ease more than 70 skin, joint and bone diseases. It's used as a disinfectant, an anti-inflammatory and even as an anesthetic.
There are many well-equipped clinics and recreational centers built within the framework of the state program for the restoration of Naftalan.
Among the most famous: the treatment and prevention centers Chinar Hotel & Spa, Gashalti Health Hotel Naftalan, Garabag Resort & Spa, etc.