Azerbaijan Tourism Board launches online campaign on Wego platform
The Azerbaijan Tourism Board has launched an online campaign on the Wego platform, a travel meta-search engine, to bring the country’s tourism potential to a broader audience.
As part of the campaign, Wego’s Facebook and Instagram accounts have posted advertising banners, while its website published an extensive article highlighting recreation in Baku, a fascinating mix of ancient and modern elements of the city, mud volcanoes, as well as birdwatching experience in Shirvan and Gizilaghaj National Parks, Duzdag Physiotherapy Center in Nakhchivan and ease of travel to the country.
The campaign, which will run until August 15, the advertisements placed on social media accounts will direct users to the relevant pages both to increase awareness of Azerbaijan’s tourism potential and make travel planning easier.
Founded in 2005, in Singapore, Wego is the company, which acts as a meta-search engine for travel, operates in the Asia-Pacific region, the Middle East and India, providing users with a platform where they can compare existing flight and hotel prices.