Iranian military delegation visits Aghdam district
A delegation of specialists from the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who are on a visit to Azerbaijan, have visited Aghdam district, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
During the visit, which was attended also by employees of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan, the guests familiarized themselves with the consequences of vandalism committed by the Armenian armed forces during the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories. They were provided with detailed information about destroyed historical monuments and settlements, as well as the rapid reconstruction work carried out by the government in those areas.
The visit of the delegation of specialists of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the liberated Azerbaijani territories is underway.