Conference dedicated to Azerbaijan`s chairmanship of Non-Aligned Movement held in Paris
Paris, February 27, AZERTAC
A conference dedicated to Azerbaijan`s chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) has been held at the Cultural Center of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Paris, France.
The event, co-organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in France, Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) and the Kartika Soekarno Foundation, was attended by Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Leyla Abdullayeva, Head of the MFA`s International Security Department Yalchin Rafiyev, as well as accredited ambassadors of the NAM member countries, diplomats, Mayor of Indonesian Gorontalo City Marten Agus Taha and representatives of the Kartika Soekarno Foundation.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Leyla Abdullayeva highlighted the globally significant projects implemented by Azerbaijan within the framework of the NAM on the initiative of Chairman of the Organization President Ilham Aliyev over more than 3-year period.
Rafiyev provided insight into the work done, as well as the steps undertaken towards the institutionalization of the NAM and the plans for its future development.
Azerbaijan took important steps  towards the Movement’s institutionalization during its chairmanship, thus, the single logo and flag of the movement was approved and the Youth and Parliamentary Networks of the NAM were established.
The speakers also emphasized that the member states of the NAM adopted a unanimous decision to extend Azerbaijan's chairmanship until 2023 during the ministerial conference of the Mid-Term Ministers of the Organization held last summer in 2022.