First ticket holder at Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2022 revealed
The first ticket holder at the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2022 that is going to take place on June 10-12 of this year in Baku is a Turkish citizen, Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) told AZERTAC.
The tickets that have been available for purchase since February 22 are popular mostly among Turkish, British, and Russian fans. In addition, fans from Spain, The Netherlands, Denmark, France, Norway, and many others are also among those who are looking forward to the next breathtaking race in Baku where they can always expect the unexpected. So far, the fans mainly appeal to the grandstand zone tickets.
Since the last race in 2021 was organized without the fans due to COVID-19 safety regulations, this year the fans are twice as excited to see what unfolds in front of their eyes.
There are tickets available in a broad variety of categories. General admission tickets range between 90 - 160 AZN, while 3-day grandstand tickets range from 280 AZN to 970 AZN. Junior tickets (under 16) for this year’s races will range from 190 AZN to 690 AZN.
You can get your tickets at the following ticket sales points in Baku: 28 Mall Shopping Centre, Ganjlik Mall Shopping Centre, Heydar Aliyev Palace, Baku "ASAN service" Centre No. 4 and Sumgayit Regional Centre "ASAN service" No. 1.