Vagif Poetry Days kicks off in Shusha
Vagif Poetry Days has got underway in the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, Shusha with the organization of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture and the Union of Azerbaijani Writers.
It has been a second time that Vagif Poetry Days, which have a history of 40 years, were held following the liberation of Shusha from occupation.
The first event organized within the framework of the Poetry Days, which are attended by figures of culture and art, members of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, young writers, poets and war veterans, is a book fair in front of the Karabakh Hotel.
A member of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, Ilgar Fahmi opened the fair. Following a welcoming speech by people’s writer Anar, the deputy chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, Rashad Majid, said that the books of more than a hundred writers and poets are on display at the book fair. Books by separate writers were presented during the event.
The books, “Karabakh saga, longing of 30 years – victory of 44 days” and “All roads lead to Shusha” on Vagif Poetry Days in Shusha, which were written at the initiative of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, were presented.
The book, “Karabakh saga, longing of 30 years – victory of 44 days”, started to be written from the first days of the victory at the initiative of the chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, people’s writer Anar. In the book, each writer from the liberated Karabakh wrote his memories about his native region. For example, Ramiz Rovshan wrote about Gubadli, Seyran Sakhavat wrote about Fuzuli, Elchin Huseynbayli wrote about Jabrayil and Aqil Abbas wrote about Aghdam. At the same time, the book contains extensive information on the history, literature and figures of music of Karabakh. It also has poems dedicated to Karabakh and publicist articles written after the Kharibulbul music festival last year. The author and editor of the foreword of the book is the deputy chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, Rashad Majid.
The writers and poets who attended the book fair published books on the victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War.
Elchin Isgandarzada, Elshan Azim, Arzu Asad, Intigam Yashar and others spoke about their books and read out poems at the fair. A member of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, poet and publicist Ramiz Gusarchayli read his new poem on Shusha and shared his impressions.
The mausoleum and Poetry House of Molla Panah Vagif were opened in Shusha on 14 January 1982 with the participation of the national leader of the people of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. It is during this visit that national leader Heydar Aliyev gave instructions to hold Vagif Poetry Days. From that date, Vagif Poetry Days, which are noted with uniqueness in the history of modern Azerbaijani literature, used to start in the homeland of the poet in Gazakh and finish in the unearthly Jidir Duzu in Shusha until 1991.
Vagif Poetry Days are again conducted in his homeland, in cultural capital of Azerbaijan, after the town of Shusha was liberated from occupation as a result of the victory of brave army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev.