Azerbaijanis living in Switzerland strongly condemn Armenian provocation in Geneva
The Azerbaijani community living in Switzerland has made an official appeal to the organizers of the Geneva Palexpo book fair regarding the provocation committed by the Armenian diaspora, Azerbaijan's State Committee on Work with Diaspora told AZERTAC.
According to the committee, the appeal noted that the Karabakh economic region is located on the internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan. “The center "Armenie Culture & Saveurs" located in Geneva, Rue de Lausanne, promotes materials about fake “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. Therefore, the Azerbaijani community strongly protests against the ongoing provocations of the Armenian diaspora,” the appeal said.
“As you may know, Azerbaijan implemented four UN resolutions in 2020 and re-established its sovereignty over Karabakh and seven surrounding regions during 44-day war with Armenia. It is well known fact that Armenia used military to seize Karabakh and seven adjacent regions of Azerbaijan, and moreover implemented ethnic cleansing and established minority racist regime in Karabakh.
Today, multinational and multicultural Switzerland became our second home for Azerbaijanis. However, we, Azerbaijani House in Switzerland, express our sincere concerns regarding rising tension and hostility of Armenian community towards Azerbaijan and its territorial integrity. Therefore, we strictly condemn actions of "Armenie Culture & Saveurs" for hosting anti-Azerbaijan events at Salon du Livre, and any support for continued separatism," the appeal emphasized.
The Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Switzerland issued a statement of protest regarding the Armenian provocation.