Groundbreaking ceremony for Italy-Azerbaijan University held in Baku
A foundation stone has been laid for the Italy-Azerbaijan University at the campus of the ADA University in Baku.
Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Italian Republic Luigi di Maio along with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev participated in the groundbreaking ceremony.
The newly founded university has been an initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The agreement for establishment of this university was reached in 2020 during the state visit of President Ilham Aliyev to the Italian Republic. The Italy-Azerbaijan University will be housed on ADA University campus.
The University is established in partnership with five leading Italian Universities, namely Luiss University, Bologna University, Politecnico di Milano, Politecnico di Torino and Sapienza University of Rome. The Memorandum of Understanding on Collaboration for Italy-Azerbaijan University was signed between ADA University and the Italian partner universities last year.
While presenting the plans of the newly established university at the groundbreaking ceremony, Galib Mammad, Head of the Task Force for Italy-Azerbaijan University mentioned that its program portfolio will cover niche strategic sectors of economy and will strive to meet the increasing demand for competent manpower in these sectors.
The university is envisioned to be an intellectual basecamp for transfer of knowledge, know-how, technology and innovation in the following areas: