Azerbaijan Research Centre supported by Heydar Aliyev Foundation opens in Romania
Bucharest, October 29 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijan Research Centre was launched in Bucharest, under the Romanian-American University with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The opening ceremony brought together rector of the university, academicians, students, members of the Romania-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, Azerbaijan-Romania Culture and Youth Association, Romania-Azerbaijan Chamber of Trade and Industry, as well as employees of SOCAR`s Representative Office in Romania, Azerbaijanis living and studying in the country, representatives of Turkish and Tatar communities, diplomatic corps and mass media.
The attendees saw the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Romania Representation and Romanian-American University signing agreement on cooperation in the office of the University`s senate.
The attendees have also participated at the opening of the “Baku” room of the Center.
Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Romanian Representative Office Igbal Hajiyev informed the participants on the Centre`s activity. According to him, the Azerbaijani language will be taught at the Centre, and the Azerbaijani literature, culture and history will be popularized, the Romanian students will be provided with information of the development processes underway in the country.
Hajiyev underlined the opening of the Azerbaijan Research Centre will serve the strengthening of the friendly relations between the nations of the two countries even more.
Rector of the Romania-American University Ovidiu Folcut highly appreciated the activity of the Foundation`s Representative Office in Romania, and expressed gratitude to the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan`s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for huge attention she attached upon the Romanian-American University. The rector stressed the newly signed agreement and the Azerbaijan Research Centre will strengthen friendly ties between the two countries further.
The event ended with demonstration of a documentary, entitled “Development of Azerbaijan: From Oil to Industry”.