Azerbaijani Ombudsperson appeals to international community regarding 30th anniversary of Bashlibel Massacre
Azerbaijan`s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has made an appeal to international community regarding the 30th anniversary of the Bashlibel Massacre.
The appeal reads: ”Today, 30 years have passed since the massacre carried out in Bashlibel village of Kalbajar district in April 1993 as a continuation of the genocide pursued by Armenia based on intense hatred policy against Azerbaijan throughout history.
As a result of this bloody genocide against mankind, the residents of the village, including children, women, persons with disabilities, and the elderly, were subjected to various severe tortures and slaughtered, some were even burned alive. In addition, some people were taken hostage in the village, and to date, there is no information about the fate of those people who are still missing.
However, the entire infrastructure of Bashlibel, one of the oldest and largest villages of Kalbajar district, including its historical, cultural, and religious objects, was completely destroyed during the occupation period.
After discovering the location of 62 civilians who had to take shelter in a cave to save their lives during the occupation of Bashlibel village, they were subjected to an armed attack by Armenia and became victims of the crime of genocide.
After the liberation of Kalbajar district from occupation, the burial place of those people who were mercilessly killed by the Armenian armed forces, was found and their remains were exhumed, afterward, their identities were determined and they were buried separately.
It is regrettable that numerous war crimes and crimes against humanity to which peaceful Azerbaijanis were subjected by Armenia, and acts of vandalism against the historical and cultural heritage of our nation have not yet received a legal assessment at the international level.
We once again appeal to the world community and demand that decisive steps be taken immediately to bring the Armenian side, which is responsible for gross violation of fundamental human rights by committing numerous criminal acts against peaceful Azerbaijanis, including the Bashlibel massacre, to international legal responsibility.”