May 28 proclaimed Azerbaijan National Day in Chicago
Washington, April 18, AZERTAC
Mayor of the city of Chicago of the United States Rahm Emanuel made an official statement on the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
In his statement, Rahm Emanuel notes that Azerbaijan Democratic Republic became the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world: “Azerbaijan declared its independence on May 28, 1918, establishing the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic becoming the first secular parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world, and was recognized by other democratic nations, including the United States; and during the short period since their independence, Azerbaijan has granted all people the right to vote regardless of race, gender, ethnicity, or religion, becoming the first Muslim nation to grant women the same political rights as men; and Azerbaijan had to fight for independence in 1920 when it was incorporated into the USSR in 1922 with independence being restored in 1991.
Rahm Emanuel hails that Azerbaijan has strengthened its sovereignty and independence over the past 25 years and is currently a strategic partner of the US in the Caspian region.
This year, on May 28th, Azerbaijanis in Chicago and around the globe will celebrate the centennial of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic as National Day and remember the contributions of their forefathers to the spread of democracy in the regions of Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Middle East.
Finally, Mayor Rahm Emanuel proclaimed May 28th, 2018 as the National Day of Azerbaijan in Chicago and encourage all Chicagoans to join in celebrating contributions of the Azerbaijani people.”