Baku hosts official presentation of Jeyranchol Clearing Project
Baku, July 5 (AZERTAC). Baku hosts an official opening ceremony of the joint project of ANAMA-NATO/NAMSA Jeyranchol Clearing Project today.
The representatives of diplomatic corps functioning in Azerbaijan and various government institutions and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai participated in the event.
NATO Trust Fund supports the project and this project is the second big project carried out with the ANAMA-NATO cooperation. About 64 mln sq m area will be demined in Jeyranchol.
The government of Azerbaijan will ensure 50% of the cost.
ANAMA experts work in accordance with NATO standards.
Besides humanitarian mine clearance, the ANAMA director general said that the organization established training base with the assistance of the UN and experts from Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Georgia and Jordan have been trained in this base since 2009.