Commando Initial Courses graduates awarded certificates
Baku, September 11, AZERTAC
Under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, work aimed at further increasing the level of military personnel training and combat capability of the Azerbaijan Army units continues, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
In accordance with the training plan of the current year, the graduation ceremony of the Commando Initial Courses for servicemen of active military service was held.
At the ceremony, the memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
At the event, Major General Vasif Kazimov conveyed the congratulations of the Minister of Defense and the Commander of the Land Forces to the course participants. Speaking about the importance of the Commando Initial Courses, Major General Vasif Kazimov emphasized the positive impact of such courses on increasing military personnel's professional level and wished the servicemen success in their future military service.
Then, the Course leader, long-term active military service servicemen, soldier Samir Hakimov attached an emblem to the symbolic stump.
Then the servicemen, who successfully completed the courses, were awarded certificates and berets, the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium.