President Ilham Aliyev received Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Türkiye VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Alparslan Bayraktar, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Türkiye.
During the meeting, they emphasized the importance of the 29th International Caspian Oil & Gas and the 12th Caspian International Power and Green Energy exhibitions held as part of the Baku Energy Week.
Recalling the signing of the agreement on the Shah Deniz field on June 4, 1996, the head of state noted that it is of great importance that several contracts were signed on this day between the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Türkiye's BOTAŞ company in the field of natural gas supply, transportation, and transit.
Alparslan Bayraktar highlighted the extensive projects and expanding bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye under the leadership of the two countries' Presidents. He specifically mentioned the energy sector, stressing the significance of cooperation between the Turkish Petroleum Corporation (TPAO), BOTAŞ, and SOCAR for both Türkiye's domestic market and industrial development. The Minister praised SOCAR as a major investor in Türkiye and lauded its activities in the brotherly country. He also touched upon Azerbaijan's role in Europe's energy security.
Alparslan Bayraktar commended Azerbaijan’s significant development under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, particularly in the energy sector, including renewable energy. He expressed confidence that the cooperation between the two countries in this area would continue to expand.
Alparslan Bayraktar reiterated the importance of the last year’s signing of the Memorandum of Understanding in Nakhchivan on cooperation in transmission of electricity generated from renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan and Türkiye, and laying the foundation of the Igdir-Nakhchivan gas pipeline with the participation of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Türkiye. He expressed hope that this project would be completed in 2024.
The head of state expressed gratitude for the letter from the Turkish President regarding today's event.
President Ilham Aliyev also expressed satisfaction that shortly after the laying of the pipeline's foundation, it would be operational in Nakhchivan, emphasizing its critical role in electricity production and natural gas supply for Nakhchivan.
The President highlighted the broad scope of energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, including natural gas, oil, and renewable energy, stressing that this cooperation also spans the interaction of the Turkish Petroleum Corporation with SOCAR in other countries and other fields.
Emphasizing the ongoing significant projects in the energy sector between the two countries, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the Azerbaijan-Türkiye union has manifested itself in the energy sector as in all other areas.
President Ilham Aliyev touched upon the importance of exporting Azerbaijani natural gas to 8 countries at present and expressed confidence that cooperation in this area would further expand in the future.