German contemporary classical composer Florian Christl to perform in Baku
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
The autodidactic 21st century German contemporary classical composer, pianist, and arranger Florian Christl will perform in Baku, at the International Mugham Center of Azerbaijan on October 26, as part of his autumn tour around Europe, England and the South Caucasus. The musical programme will feature a mix of compositions from three albums: his highly acclaimed album “About Time”, “Inspiration“, and “Episodes”, along with his latest releases.
Florian Christl’s passionate way of playing the Piano and his distinctive style of composition, which is both exciting and deeply moving, show the all-encompassing love for music of the Munich-based composer. The mix of sometimes soothing, sometimes powerful piano sounds in combination with extremely imaginative and exciting string arrangements makes Florian Christl’s music unique in a very special way. Improvisation is Florian’s most important creative method. For him, composing is a deeply personal, almost intimate process in which the composer remains alone with his music and his thoughts.
Florian Christl is a contemporary German composer and pianist. Born in 1990 in a town in Bavaria, he took his first piano lesson when he was only five years old and immediately fell in love with it. In an interview he says, “I still remember the fascination I felt after my first piano lesson. That day I found my great passion and I knew immediately, ‘this is what I want to do’ “. Florian attended a music high school, which gave him the tools he needed to start composing on his own. After graduation he studied media technology and production at the Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH). He was later lucky enough to get a program as an intern at Sony Music, which was so impressed by his music that it gave the young composer a contract. In 2017 he released a collection of his demos under the title “My Piano Sketches”. But it wasn’t until the end of the year that he began recording his full-fledged debut album, “Inspiration“. For the first single, “Fly“, he shoots a video in the Austrian Alps with the help of a minibus, thanks to which he transports his old piano to the mountains for filming. The song reaches the top positions of several digital charts, paving the way for the release of the album. In 2020 he released his second album “Episodes“, featuring Piano Novel, Esther Abrami and The Modern String Quintet.
With a unique style and sound, the composer began to steadily advance in a career that took him to the top of the charts. His melodic and deep compositions reflect his passion for music and inner emotions. His style can be described as classical crossover, and his music is a cross between new classical composers of the 21st century, such as Max Richter and Ludovico Einaudi, with a cinematic sound of Johann Johansson. His latest album “Live” released in 2021 reprises some of his most famous songs. Florian writes his music drawing inspiration from various composers, classics such as Beethoven, Vivaldi, Mendelssohn and contemporaries such as Max Richter, Ludovico Einaudi and Philip Glass, but his pieces are the result of his own thoughts and feelings, he says that “listening to my compositions, I want the audience to feel the way I felt when I wrote the piece“, so he speaks of his compositional language as characterized mostly by his own emotions. Florian Christl will perform in concert in Barcelona on September 29, 2022, and in Madrid on October 2, 2022.