On April 27, ceremony of solemn opening of the traditional international tournament organized in honors of the president of the International Association of Amateur Boxing (АIBA), professor Anvar Choudri was held in the Baku Sports Palace. It has to be reminded that this tournament is carried out in Baku in 8th time. Though first five tournaments were carried out with participation of young and junior sportsmen, since 2002, boxers of national teams take part in them also.
This year, the International Association of Amateur Boxing, considering that the management of the country attaches great importance to development of sports in Azerbaijan and, in particular, boxing, has initiated on giving to this tournament the status of license on which sportsmen will struggle and for licenses on Olympic games which will take place in August of this year in Athens.
In the tournament which will continue till May 2, struggle for a victory over 6 weight categories will lead about 200 sportsmen from 34 countries. 4 sportsmen - Jeyhun Abiyev \0048 kg , Agasi Mammadov , kg , Ali Ismailov 81 kg , Ilgar Mammadov over 91 kg will represent Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, minister of youth, sports and tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev who, welcoming participants of competitions, has noted that international competition conducted in the eighth time has turned already to fine tradition. As a result and evidence to the great trust rendered to Azerbaijan by the AIBA, the high estimation given by it to development of sports in the country, there was an initiative of association about giving to tournament of the license status. On behalf of National Olympic Committee, the ministry of youth, sports and tourism Abulfaz Garayev has expressed gratitude of the International Association of Amateur Boxing and personally to its president to Mr. Choudri for this attention and respect.
Speaking about high rates of development of sports movement in Azerbaijan, the Minister has emphasized invaluable merits in this area of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the President of Azerbaijan, the President of National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev adequately continuing the policy of President Heydar Aliyev, constantly showing care of youth, sportsmen, development of sports.
Expressing gratitude to all organizers, he has wished successes to sportsmen and expressed hope, that the Azerbaijan boxers would add some more licenses in a coin box of national combined team. Now at Azerbaijan 6 licenses on boxing.
At the ceremony, also was speaking the Secretary General of the International Association of Amateur Boxing Janelle Doganelli who has noted merits of President Ilham Aliyev in development of sports, has told about high organizational level of international competitions passed in Azerbaijan in all kinds of sports, including boxing.
In the weight category of 48 kg Jeyhun Abiyev (Azerbaijan) defeated Sergey Zhmailik (Belarus), Vyacheslav Gojan (Moldova) – Nebil Yimmam (Denmark), Mumin Veli (Macedonia) – Dudi Rudolph (Slovakia), Georgi Chigaev (Ukraine) - Florin Ilius Pocho (Romania), Atagun Yalchingaya (Turkey) - Calvin Del Nive (Spain).
In 54 kg: Wilhelm Grachev (Germany) has won Alij Mohammed (Macedonia), Georgi Kilanava (Georgia) - Eric Donavan (Ireland), Agasi Mammadov (Azerbaijan) – Francisco Kastillejo (Spain).
In 69 kg: Timur Kajalov (Macedonia) – Gregg McEvan (Great Britain), Dorel Simeon (Romania) - Stepan Khorvaz (Czech).
Over 91 kg: Chaba Kurtuj (Hungary) has won Nikol VIyasinovich (Switzerland).