President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Vietnamese ambassador VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Ngo Duc Manh.
Ambassador Ngo Duc Manh reviewed a guard of honor.
Ngo Duc Manh presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Hailing the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam in various fields, the head of state noted that the high-level reciprocal visits play an important role in strengthening these ties. Saying that Azerbaijan-Vietnam relations have rich traditions, President Ilham Aliyev added that many students from Vietnam studied in Azerbaijan during the Soviet period and that he met with those people during his successful visit to the country. The head of state stressed the successful development of cooperation in political sphere and within international organizations, pointing to good potential for developing trade and economic relations.
Ambassador Ngo Duc Manh greeted President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Tran Dai Quang. Noting with pleasure that he studied in Azerbaijan, Ngo Duc Manh said that he and other Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijani universities were deeply impressed with their meeting with President Ilham Aliyev during the head of state’s visit to Vietnam. The ambassador noted that he feels at home in Azerbaijan, saying he is proud to be the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Azerbaijan. Ngo Duc Manh said he will spare no efforts towards developing the bilateral ties between Vietnam and Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Tran Dai Quang and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the Vietnamese President.