Speaker Asadov hails Azerbaijan-Argentina relations
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has hailed his country`s relations with Argentina as he met with President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Argentine National Congress Emilio Monzo.
Asadov noted that the two countries enjoy good political relations, adding that 25 documents have been signed so far, with 9 documents ready to be signed.
The speaker also praised the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Argentina, noting the importance of developing relations in this area.
Asadov expressed his confidence that Monzo`s visit will contribute to the development of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Argentina.
Regarding the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis thanked Argentina for its position and stressed the importance of the principle of territorial integrity.
President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Argentine National Congress Monzo emphasized that there are many areas where the two countries could expand the bilateral ties. “Along with the inter-parliamentary relations, we can also develop cooperation between our central executive authorities,” he added.