The best parks in regions of Azerbaijan - Mingachevir, Masalli, Ganja
Green "lungs" of cities - parks, are of great importance for maintaining people's health. In addition to providing coolness on hot days and allowing you to relax in the quiet of the trees, there are 70% less dust on their territory, and 5 times less harmful emissions than in other parts of the city.
In Azerbaijan, the improvement of parks is given great attention, wherever they are located - in the capital or regions of the country. And some parks so harmoniously combine the necessary elements for cultural recreation, sports and entertainment with care for the environment, which deserve special attention.
Sahil Park - the city of Mingachevir
Mingachevir can be called without exaggeration the city of parks: here at several intersections there are several parks - one park ends, and another follows immediately. In total, there are more than ten of them. If you look at the city from a bird's-eye view, then it simply drowns in verdure.
Park Sahil, Park on the Embankment or Boulevard - the largest park of Mingachevir occupies a significant territory of the Kura embankment: it originates from the Kura bridge directly at the entrance to the city and stretches right up to the Rowing Base (Olympic Training and Sports Center Kur).
In this favorite place of rest for residents and visitors of the city there are many amusing statues, lanterns and fountains, there are playgrounds with swings and carousels. To the joy of supporters of an active lifestyle there is an open-air sports complex, which operates only in the morning hours from 6:00 to 10:00. There are many kinds of fitness equipment, for those who like to go in for sports in the open air.
In the park on the quay a lot of cozy cafes - Yakamoz, Elit, Ganjlik, etc., located right on the bank of the Kura, where you will be offered to drink tea with jam and sweets, enjoying unforgettable views of the river bay.
Leaving the cafe you just need to go down the stairs, and you get to the river dock with a lot of boats moored here. You can use a large multi-seat (about 50 people) pleasure boat, which will leisurely take you along the Kura from Boulevard and to the dam of the hydroelectric station. To fans of high-speed driving, it is better to take advantage of small 2 and 10-local boats, whose pilots make spectacular feints on the water. The route stretches from the rowing base of the Olympic sports complex Kur to the dam, which takes about 10 minutes. You can ride and much further - up to the neighboring area - Yevlakh, at your discretion. Note that for security purposes all passengers are given life jackets.
Friendship Park – Mingachevir
The old city park of Mushvig Mirzoyev or Friendship Park in Mingachevir has completely changed after the reconstruction of 2013. Speaking in the language of statistics, 100 lanterns, 100 benches, 2,500 trees, 2,000 shrubs are installed in a park with an area of 6 hectares. In fact, all this splendor looks even more impressive: in the evenings the park is always crowded and the festive atmosphere reigns.
The center of attraction for holidaymakers is a beautiful fountain with illumination, a summer concert hall for 300 seats, children's playgrounds, cozy gazebos and bicycle paths.
The park also houses a new Youth House. The area of the 3-storey building is one thousand square meters - this is one of the largest youth centers in the republic. For the effective organization of leisure for young people, all possibilities are provided here. The Center has a dance club, a fitness room, a 3D cinema, language and computer courses, an intellectual youth club and other clubs, a concert hall, an electronic library, a theater studio, etc.
Heydar Aliyev Park – Mingachevir
Another major city park of Mingachevir, which stretches from the building of the former Heydar Aliyev Center, now handed over to the city history museum, along the central city prospect of Heydar Aliyev.
The park crowns a huge fountain, the coolness of which, in the summer days, attracts many residents and visitors of the city. As in other parks, the Heydar Aliyev Park has a well-developed rest infrastructure - numerous benches, pavilions, colorful flower beds, cafes and playgrounds.
Near the park on Heydar Aliyev Avenue, Flag Square with the original Flag Museum is located. It is interesting that the height of the flagpole installed on the central avenue of the city is 42 meters. Around the flag are placed images of the map, the national anthem and the coat of arms of Azerbaijan.
Heydar Aliyev Park - the city of Masalli
One of the largest central city parks in the city of Masalli - Heydar Aliyev Park, covers an area of more than 4 hectares and attracts attention by its scale and modern design. The park has all the conditions for recreation of residents and visitors of the area. Flower beds, exotic plants are planted everywhere, convenient benches, lanterns, murmured fountains, cafes and teahouses.
Here in the park is the Heydar Aliyev Center, opened in 2008, before which a monument to the national leader is erected. The Center provides all opportunities for holding mass events and creative leisure for residents of the district. There are 2 large conference rooms, a 3D cinema, an electronic library, a youth center, a mother and child room, a cafe. Here there are many courses: foreign languages, computer, carpet weaving, folk crafts, pottery, weaving, etc.
In the park there is also a unique "Club of Aksakals" of Masalli. The club was opened in 2013 and is designed for meetings and leisure activities for veterans from all over the region. Retired people can drink tea here, play checkers, chess, or knock on dominoes and backgammon. In winter, meetings are held indoors, in which 16 tables are arranged, TV, air conditioning, and in summer veterans prefer to spend time outdoors in the gazebo next to the club.
Next to Heydar Aliyev Park is the State Flag Square, which was opened in 2010. The national banner of Azerbaijan, installed here, flutters on a flagpole height of 34 meters.
Nizami Ganjavi Park – Masalli
The Nizami Ganjavi Culture and Recreation Park, located in Masalli on Talyshkhanova Street, was first opened in 1967, but acquired its present appearance after a thorough renovation in 2011.
A monument to the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi is erected in the park. Near the monument, a height of 3.6 meters, created a composition based on the works of the outstanding poet.
The park leaves a very favorable impression. The whole territory, with a total area of 4 500 square meters, is decorated with paving slabs, trees and bushes are planted everywhere, comfortable benches, modern lighting system, a new fountain. The territory of the park is surrounded by a fence length of 280 meters in the national architectural style. The park has a stage for cultural events.
Here in the park are the regional House of Culture and the Youth Center, which are the place of creativity and cultural leisure of the citizens. In the House of Culture, built in 1956 and recently restored, there are 11 courses: art, music, sewing, computer, folk theater, etc. There is a large hall for 358 seats, which hosts the main regional cultural events. In turn, the Youth Center has a 3D cinema, a multimedia library, computer and conference rooms.
Khatai Park – Masalli
This Masalli city park is named after Shah Ismail Khatai - shahinshah of Azerbaijan and Persia, commander and poet, founder of the Safavid dynasty, who lived in the XV-XVI centuries.
At the entrance to the park, visitors are greeted by sculptures of two warriors from the time of the empire of Shah Ismail in full ammunition. As in other city parks in Khatai Park there are a lot of greenery, flowers, benches everywhere, tea-house works.
"Khan Bagy" Cultural and recreation park – Ganja
Ganja is a very cozy, well-kept and green city. There are flower beds, fir trees and majestic platans growing in numerous parks throughout the city. Particularly famous for its century-old trees is the central city park "Khan Bagy" ("Khan's Garden") - one of the oldest parks not only in Azerbaijan, but throughout the Caucasus.
This park was laid in 1700, and in 1804 it was named "Khan Bagy" in honor of the last ruler of Ganja Javad Khan. From 1840 to 1847 years. the garden was called "Sardar Bagy" ("Sardar's Garden") or the Governor's garden. Until 1850, only fruit trees grew in the park. Since 1860, ornamental plants have been planted here, and the territory has been expanded to 6 hectares. According to official data, about 100 species of trees and bushes grew in the park.
In 2010 the park was carefully reconstructed. Today, here on a total area of 7 hectares, numerous representatives of local and foreign flora, imported from various parts of the world, grow. Among the dense foliage of the park trees are also found squirrels. There are two fountains in the park, a modern lighting system is set up. The Venetian Corner, the 350-seat Green Theater, an artificial lake, bridges, benches, cafes, children's attractions and a swing are at guests' disposal. Another highlight of the park - original, old-fashioned phaetons, upholstered in golden fabric, decorated with ribbons and light bulbs. Phaetons give the park a special flavor, and vacationers are very fond of taking pictures against their background.
In the park there are monuments of the national poetess of Azerbaijan Nigar Rafibeyli and hero of the Soviet Union Israfil Mammadov.
Children's amusement park "Jyrtdan" – Ganja
Created in the middle of the XX century in Ganja children's entertainment park "Jyrtdan", now is in charge of the Park of Culture and Leisure "Khan Bagy". The total area of the entertainment center, located on Ataturk Avenue, 271, is 1 hectare. In this park loved by all the children there are various swings, trains, carousels, roller coasters, attractions, trampolines and circuit.
The park complex named after Heydar Aliyev - Ganja
This modern Ganja park complex - the largest in Azerbaijan and the Caucasus, is one of the five largest parks in the world. The total area of it is no less than 450 hectares! The complex was created on the basis of Heydar Aliyev Park, which was laid in Ganja in 1979 in the residential area "New Ganja". In 1980, plane trees were planted in the park by Heydar Aliyev - the first secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Azerbaijan SSR.
After the works carried out in the period from 2012 to 2014 to expand and reconstruct the territory, the transformed park complex once again opened its doors to the delight of residents and guests of Ganja.
At the entrance to the park, visitors are greeted by the grandiose Triumphal Arch. The width of this structure is 20 meters, the length is 50 meters, and the height is 38 meters. You can climb to the top of the arch by a special staircase or by an elevator. At the top there are a museum, a cafe and an observation deck, from which a breathtaking panorama of the city and the surrounding area opens.
Passing through the Arc de Triomphe, visitors come to a wide alley, the length of which is almost 2 km, which stretches to the end of the complex and leads to the Heydar Aliyev Center. The park has a total of 16 fountains, made in a modern architectural style and lined with granite, 24 decorative lamp posts, a height of 12.6 meters each.
Particular attention deserves located in the park Amphitheater for 3000 seats, an area of 3000 square meters., Museum of Modern Art, a 4-step waterfall and an artificial lake with an area of 5 hectares. In the complex there are cafes, an entertainment center, recreation centers, bicycle rental, and various children's attractions.