Academician Ziyad Samadzade attends CEO Lunch Baku as honorary guest
Chairman of the Parliament’s Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Academician Ziyad Samadzade attended CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest, organized by the Caspian European Club at Hyatt Regency Baku hotel on May 1.
First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev made an opening remarks at the event. Then, the Chairman of the Parliament’s Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of Azerbaijan, Academician Ziyad Samadzade addressed the event. He informed the meeting participants about improvement of the legal framework in the field of economy, and about the work carried out over new draft laws developed by the parliament commission. The Academician hailed the importance of continuation of measures aimed at the development of the financial sphere, including banking and insurance systems. He also emphasized the importance of reformation of the budget system, in particular, the importance of increase of budget expenditures in Azerbaijan which are several times lower than those of the developed countries. Ziyad Samadzade expressed his opinion about the influence of the oil price growth on the socioeconomic life of the country, spoke about the state’s role in implementation of all socially significant projects and events in the country.
The event was held due to the numerous requests of the Caspian European Club’s member companies interested in extending cooperation with the Parliament Committee. Initiatives and suggestions made by the executives of the Club member companies and related to the tax and customs fields were discussed in an informal setting at CEO Lunch Baku. CEO Lunch Baku participants also got an opportunity to receive answers to questions that were of interest to them. An honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club was presented to Ziyad Samadzade at the event. New and member companies of the Club also received certificates.
Head of the sports and health club of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Fizuli Musayev also attended CEO Lunch as an honored guest.
The Azerchay trademark is a general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.
Bringing together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region, and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group.