Berlin hosts conference “From Interreligious and Inter-civilization Dialogue to Cooperation"
An international conference titled "From Interreligious and Inter-civilization Dialogue to Cooperation” jointly organized by the Baku International Center of Interreligious and Inter-civilization Cooperation, acting under the Caucasian Muslims Office, the State Committee on Work with Religious Organizations of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Germany, the German-Azerbaijani Forum and Academy of Cultural Diplomacy, took place on November 19 in the city of Berlin.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahashukur Pashazade addressed the conferees, conveyed Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s greetings and congratulations.
The conference attended by officials, public, scientific and religious figures from Azerbaijan and Germany, as well as from 40 world countries brought together some three hundred representatives of different religions and international organizations who noted that “the need of development of religious and inter-civilization dialogue and cooperation for the modern world constantly increases. The world in which we live becomes more and more global space in which races, religions and cultures interact. The events which are taking place in some countries influence life of other countries, and sometimes and the whole continents. Being different by origin, culture and religion, in present conditions we become more and more connected among ourselves. In these new conditions we, the representatives of religions, have to seek to build our life in dialogue and cooperation”.
Representatives of famous religious, state and public figures from the countries of Europe, Asia, Africa and the USA made a speech at the conference, agreed on dialogue and cooperation in the present world.
The international conference ended with adoption of final documents.