Electronic Security Service warns of phishing attacks spreading on behalf of IBA
The Electronic Security Service under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport warns citizens about phishing attacks that have been targeting banks in recent days.
This time, cyber fraudsters are trying to get people’s attention by creating unofficial but realistic websites misusing the name of the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA). Thus, the web resource that has nothing to do with the official IBA’s website promises citizens a fake gift campaign. In order to receive the “earned” amount from the fake campaign, the user is required to provide banking and other personal information.
The goal is to lure users into a trap with the use of social engineering techniques and make money easily.
To protect against this type of cyberattacks, users are asked to comply the following simple cyber-security regulations:
1. Be skeptical about every message you receive and do not act immediately, deceived by exciting promises.
2. Do not believe promises of gifts, freebies and incentives.
3.Do not click on suspicious links.
4. Always check the accuracy of the information using various means of communication. When you receive such information on behalf of any company, institution or organization, first check the accuracy of the information by contacting the company or visiting its official website on a new page opened in a web browser.
5. Do not forward messages to others that you are not sure about, or do not trust messages that are sent to you.
6. Inform others about such electronic threats.
Also, if you encounter such a situation, please report it to the Electronic Security Service by visiting  or writing to [email protected] .