Canada hosts presentation of book titled “100 moments of Heydar Aliyev's life”
The presentation ceremony of the book "100 moments of the life of Heydar Aliyev" published in Azerbaijani and English within the framework of the international project "Publishing books dedicated to the legacy of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev" in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in connection with the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding statesman of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was held.
The presentation ceremony held at the North York Central Library in Toronto was organized with the support of Lalin Hasanova, the head of the Azerbaijan House, and Emil Nasirli, the author of the book, editor-in-chief of the international magazine "My Azerbaijan", corresponding member of the International Academy of Sciences.
Representatives of the Canadian government and parliament, representatives of the local community, communities, leaders and activists of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations attended the presentation ceremony.
At first, at the event, the dear memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs of the Patriotic War who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute's silence.
Speaking at the ceremony, Tony Ruprecht, the former Canadian minister of multiculturalism and former member of parliament, and Lalin Hasanova, the head of the Azerbaijan House in Toronto, spoke about the fact that the bright pages of the meaningful and honorable life path of the genius Heydar Aliyev are inseparable from the recent history of our nation.
Later, Emil Nasirli, the author of the book "100 moments of Heydar Aliyev's life", editor-in-chief of the international magazine "My Azerbaijan", corresponding member of the International Academy of Sciences, expressed his gratitude to the head of Azerbaijan House, Lalin Hasanova, for her support in organizing the event.
Nasirli gave an extensive report on the Great Leader's way of life, which is an example for generations, and the political activity shown in the direction of strengthening Azerbaijan and taking its rightful place in the world. He emphasized the great value given by the Great Leader to the history, economy, culture, science and education of Azerbaijan, as well as other fields: "The Great Leader took a rescue mission on his shoulders. As much as it was difficult for Azerbaijan to gain independence, it was even more difficult to preserve it. The National Leader, with his political worldview and rich experience of statesmanship, brought the state and people of Azerbaijan out of the most difficult trials of the era, and achieved social-political, economic, cultural and moral progress of the country. The importance of Heydar Aliyev's services in the Soviet era and in the years of independence was evident in our social and political life. Thanks to the state policy of our National Leader, the healthcare system was saved along with Azerbaijan itself. After that, political-economic, scientific-cultural fields, as well as military construction began to advance in independent Azerbaijan."
Nasirli spoke about the personality of Heydar Aliyev and his services in maintaining socio-political stability in Azerbaijan: "Our National Leader, in addition to ensuring socio-political stability in the country, successfully implemented the concept of a democratic state, this political course served to strengthen and develop the independence of our state in all directions. The works done by the Great Leader in building a legal state and civil society, national and moral development are aimed at strengthening our independence and increasing the welfare of the population."
Later, the editor-in-chief also said that the declaration of 2023 as the Year of Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan is highly welcomed by all levels of the society, the unparalleled services of the world-class politician and statesman in the field of revival, preservation and restoration of Azerbaijani statehood traditions, the exceptional position he holds in our modern history, our people and is considered as a bright embodiment of the appreciative attitude of our state. Emil Nasirli said: "The Great Leader's services to our state and people are in front of our eyes every moment and every day. This decision will once again create ample opportunities for the in-depth investigation of individual directions of the genius's activities, comprehensive promotion of his rich legacy".
Later, Emil Nasirli, who gave extensive information about his book "100 moments of the life of Heydar Aliyev" published in Azerbaijani and English within the framework of the international project "Publishing books dedicated to the legacy of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev", emphasized that the activities of National Leader Heydar Aliyev are a national wealth and treasure of the people of Azerbaijan, and many generations will continue to benefit from this school and contribute to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan.
In the end, it was brought to attention that today we all should stick to the actions of Heydar Aliyev and unite closely around President Ilham Aliyev, and further strengthen our independence and victory. The Great Leader's greatest wish was to see the Azerbaijani people as independent, victorious who liberated own lands from occupation. The people of Azerbaijan will never forget the Great Leader's sacrifice for the independence and sovereignty of our country.
Then Dr. Lala Javanshir of the Department of Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations of the University of Toronto, Professor Ulduz Rahimov of the University of York, President of the Turkish Federation Sima Acan, Ismayil Vataner, the Consul Coordinator for Foreign Relations of the Turkish Federation, and historian Professor Ilgar Mammadov spoke and stated that Heydar Aliyev's personality and activity is not only related to the ethno-political geography of Azerbaijan, and the activity of the Great Leader as a politician is not limited to the ethno-political geography of Azerbaijan. He is a person who has played a role in the history of the peoples of the Soviet Union and from Eastern Europe to African countries, who is familiar with them and who subscribed the processes that will affect their lives.
At the end of the event, which was attended by representatives of the Canadian government and parliament, representatives of the local community, communities, heads of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and other persons, Emil Nasirli, who answered the questions of the participants about the legacy of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, gifted the book "100 moments of Heydar Aliyev's life" to the participants of the event.