Highlights of the year 2017
Another year is coming to an end. As previous years, 2017 was successful for Azerbaijan and was rich with landmark events. The country took a number of important steps towards achieving the objectives and targets set by President Ilham Aliyev. Thanks to a successful policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan`s international reputation has grown, the country made new globally-important achievements and maintained its rapid development almost in all areas of life.
Development of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oil field extended until 2050
The Azerbaijani government and co-venturers signed the Amended and Restated Agreement on the Joint Development and Production Sharing for the Azeri and Chirag fields and the Deep Water Portion of the Gunashli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea (14 September).
The development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oil field was extended until 2050. Under the amended contract, foreign investors will pay Azerbaijan a bonus of $3.6 billion; SOCAR "AzACG" will take part in the implementation of the contract as a contractor. The share of SOCAR will increase from 11.6 to 25 per cent, and the share of Azerbaijan's profit oil will be 75 per cent.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway goes into service
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was put into operation (30 October). The agreement on the construction of the railway was signed in Tbilisi in 2007. On November of the same year, the foundation of the Marabda railway was laid in Tbilisi. In July 2008, a groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Kars-Georgia border section was held in Kars.
The length of this road is 850 kilometers, of which 504 kilometers lie on the territory of Azerbaijan. 263 kilometers of the railway run through Georgia, and 79 kilometers through Turkey. The line will transport one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of freight at the initial stage. The capacity will then reach 3 million passengers and 17 million tons of cargo. This rail line is designed to become a key part of the southern route of the emerging New Silk Road network of trade and transport corridors that are coming together between China and Europe.
Azerbaijan solemnly marks two billion tons of oil production
A solemn ceremony to celebrate two billion tons of oil production in Azerbaijan was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center. Of 2 billion tons of oil about 700 million tons were produced in the years of independence and 460 million tons were produced by the consortium.
One billionth ton of oil was extracted in Azerbaijan on March 28, 1971. It took approximately a century for the extraction of one billion tons of oil, whereas two billion of tons of oil was produced for less than 46 years.
Mehriban Aliyeva appointed as First Vice-President of Azerbaijan
President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order (21 February) to appoint President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva as First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As President Ilham Aliyev chaired the meeting of the Security Council, he introduced First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Baku hosts Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference
Heart of Asia–Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference was held in Baku under the motto "Security and Economic Connectivity towards a Strengthened Heart of Asia Region" (1 December).
Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process was founded on 2 November, 2011 in Istanbul, Turkey. It is an important regional platform for political dialogue and close regional cooperation aimed at promoting stability, peace and prosperity in the Heart of Asia region, and for enhancing Afghanistan's connectivity with the entire region. The Heart of Asia is comprised of 14 participating countries, 17 supporting countries, and 12 supporting regional and international organizations. Having strong intention to contribute to regional peace, stability and prosperity and the traditional bonds of friendship with Afghanistan, Azerbaijan joined the process in 2012.
Khankendi subsea construction vessel launched in Baku
The state-of-the-art Khankendi subsea construction vessel was launched in Baku (6 September).
The state-of-the-art subsea construction vessel which was ordered by BP has been specifically designed and built to install the biggest subsea production system in the Caspian Sea as part of the Shah Deniz Stage 2 project.
The vessel can be considered unique by its size and technical parameters. Its length is 155 meters, width is 32 meters, the height of the main deck is 13 meters, the draft of the ship is 7.5 meters, and the maximum speed reaches 13.5 knots.
Khankendi vessel, equipped with new technologies, was designed for the construction of underwater structures of the Caspian Sea at depth of up to 550 meters.
New drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev launched
A new semi-submersible drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev was launched in an offshore supply and logistics base of SOCAR’s Caspian Drilling Company.
This is a unique 6th generation drilling rig aimed at operating at sea depths up to thousands of meters. The drilling depth of this facility is 12,000 meters and it weighs 26,000 tons.
Azerbaijan ranked 35th in Global Competitiveness Report
Azerbaijan moved up two spots to rank 35th in the Global competitiveness Report 2017-2018 published by the World Economic Forum (WEF).
In the most authoritative international rating, Azerbaijan maintained its leadership in the CIS, leaving behind three out of every four countries of the world. Azerbaijan outclassed even G20 countries, including Italy, Russia, Indonesia, India, Turkey, and the South African Republic in the economic competitiveness index.
In the Global Competitiveness Report 2017-2018, Azerbaijan improved its position in 9 out of 12 pillars.
Azerbaijan moves up 8 spots to rank 57th in Doing Business 2018
Azerbaijan climbed 8 spots to rank 57th in the Doing Business 2018 across 190 economies, the World Bank said.
According to the WB report, Azerbaijan is among notable reformers in Europe and Central Asia region.
In the Doing Business Report 2018, Azerbaijan improved its position in 6 out of 10 pillars.
Jojug Marjanli village restored
The first stage of the reconstruction of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district which was liberated from the Armenian occupation was completed (14 June). Under the executive order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, restoration work saw the building of a total of 50 private houses, a school, a mosque reminiscent of the historical Shusha mosque and necessary infrastructure in the 10 hectare area.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev visited the newly liberated Jojug Marjanli village to view restoration work.
New industrial hub inaugurated in Neftchala
An industrial hub was inaugurated in Neftchala (24 September). President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony. The industrial hub created 474 permanent jobs. One of the largest enterprises in the hub is Azermash OJSC - Iran Khodro joint car plant. The annual production capacity of the plant will be 10,000 cars. It will produce Runna, Samand, Soren, Dena, Peugeot-206, Peugeot-207, Renault-Tondar, Renault-Pickup car models, with 2000 vehicles to be exported annually.
Foundation stone laid for Sabirabad Industrial Hub
A groundbreaking ceremony was held for Sabirabad Industrial Hub (28 September).
Sabirabad Industrial Hub covers an area of 20 hectares.
The newly-built industrial hub will have cotton-cleaning, wooden, plastic and building materials plants, agricultural processing enterprises and logistics centers.
Nakhchivan stages military parade
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic celebrated the 25th anniversary of the creation of the first military unit with a large military parade (18 October). The military parade involved 2,000 servicemen, more than 160 armored vehicles and weapon systems, including more than 10 helicopters and jets.
Compulsory health insurance introduced in Azerbaijan
The compulsory health insurance was for the first time launched in Azerbaijan in Mingachevir and Yevlakh districts as a pilot project. Offering a total of 1,829 medical services, the compulsory health insurance is a new element in Azerbaijan`s social policy. Among the services covered by the insurance are check-up, treatment, diagnostics, surgical procedures, etc.
Baku hosts first Congress of Young Azerbaijani Scientists
The first Congress of Young Azerbaijani Scientists was held in Baku. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s congratulatory letter to the participants of the Congress was read out at the event. The Declaration adopted by the Congress participants emphasized the importance of improving the existing legislative framework for the intellectual activity of young scientists to modern standards.
Azerbaijan successfully hosted 4th Islamic Solidarity Games
Azerbaijan made history by successfully hosting another high-profile international sporting event – the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games (12-22 May).
A total of 2,800 athletes from four continents contested 1,585 medals in 269 medal events. Azerbaijan topped the medal table of the Games with 161 medals, including 75 golds, 50 silvers and 36 bronzes.
Turkey finished second with 194 medals and Iran ranked third with 97 medals. Uzbekistan and Bahrain finished fourth and fifth with 63 and 21 medals respectively.
Baku 2017 enjoyed a global audience of more than one billion in over 50 countries.
The Games were covered by more than 1,000 media representatives, including a nearly 70-strong team of AZERTAC, the official media partner of this high-profile international sporting event.
Qarabag book first ever Champions’ League group stage spot
Qarabag became a first Azerbaijani football club to qualify for the Champions League group stage after beating Danish Kobenhavn.
Qarabag, drawn in Group C together with Atlético, Roma and Chelsea, finished with two points.
Baku hosts 2017 CEV Volleyball European Championship-Women
The official opening ceremony of the 2017 CEV Volleyball European Championship–Women was held in Baku (22 September).
A total of 16 teams competed in four groups. Azerbaijan national team finished fourth.
Serbia capped a perfect campaign at the 2017 edition of the women’s Euro Volley with a 3-1 victory over the Netherlands to claim their second European title in history. Third place award went to Turkey.
Azerbaijani national elected as president of European Union of Gymnastics
Secretary General of Azerbaijan`s National Gymnastics Federation Farid Gayibov was elected as president of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) at the organization`s 27th Congress (2 December).
His only rival was Secretary General of Slovenian Olympic Committee Edvard Kolar.
He became the first Azerbaijani national to head a European sports federation.
Azerbaijan's dolma and kamancha included in UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage list
The preparation of dolma and "The art of crafting and playing Kamancha", jointly presented by Azerbaijan and Iran, was included in UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity at the twelfth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in Jeju Island, Republic of Korea.
Azerbaijan opens its first trading house abroad
Azerbaijan opened its first trading house abroad in the Belarusian capital of Minsk (26 May).
The trading house will encourage the promotion of Azerbaijani goods under the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in Belarus, and engage in marketing research, participation in exhibitions and other activities related to the promotion of Azerbaijani goods.
The entity in Belarus became the first trading house established as part of the state policy to encourage export of Azerbaijani products. The country seeks to open trading houses in foreign countries such as Russia, Ukraine, Georgia and Latvia to facilitate the export process, promote export of competitive Azerbaijani products and enable the countries to expand trade operations.
15-year-old Azerbaijani entrepreneur steals the show at 8th Global Entrepreneurship Summit
The 9th grade student of the Lyceum named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva and one of the active participants of the experimental pilot courses Reyhan Jamalova was one of the three entrepreneurs referred to by US President Donald Trump’s daughter and advisor Ivanka Trump in her speech at the inaugural session of the 8th Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES).
Ivanka Trump praised “Rainenergy” founder Reyhan Camalova for her bright vision who has designed a smart generator to harvest energy from the rain.