President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Sabunchu Railway Station Complex VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of Sabunchu Railway Station Complex, and viewed the work done on the newly built Baku passenger-Sabunchu railway line.
The head of state first met with local residents and talked to them.
The Sabunchu resident Arazkhanim Mardanova welcomed and thanked President Ilham Aliyev for attention and care on behalf of the residents.
- Thank you very much, thank you! I am also very glad that this beautiful station is being commissioned today. It is a beautiful building. Its construction once again demonstrates that the problems of every settlement are in the spotlight. We are trying to work on the improvement and creation in all our settlements, to create new opportunities for our citizens. New cars produced by one of the leading companies in the world have been purchased, and it will now be very comfortable to travel by train. Along the railway, the Bakikhanov and Keshla stations have also been reconstructed. The station pleases the eye. I am glad that we are celebrating such a wonderful event together today. This shows again that a lot of attention is being paid to city transport. Buses have now been purchased – another 300 buses will be purchased this year. The construction of the underground is underway, new cars are being purchased, roads are being laid, railway stations are being built. In other words, our transport infrastructure is being comprehensively updated. How are you doing?
Residents: Thank you very much!
President Ilham Aliyev: What are the pending issues? What issues still remain outstanding?
Resident Akbar Huseynov: Such a beautiful station has been built in an ordinary settlement. That is great. I am a resident of this settlement, I have lived here for about 70 years. We could not even think that such a magnificent building would once be built here. We were delighted to watch every opening ceremony on TV. Today I take part in an opening ceremony myself and see it with my own eyes. I am very happy. Of course, all this is the work you are doing to improve the well-being of our people. Thank you!
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. Every day there is an opening ceremony of some facility, some social and infrastructure site in our country – in Baku, in the districts and in the suburban settlements of Baku – practically everywhere. Currently, road construction has gained momentum. In Sabunchu district too, work is also underway related to the repair of roads. So we are trying to do our best for our people to live even better, to improve their well-being and prosperity. Therefore, steps will continue to be taken in this direction. Raising pensions, salaries and benefits is one of the issues on the agenda. Such beautiful buildings will serve our citizens.
Resident Akbar Huseynov: Of course, all this is thanks to you. The launch of the railway will significantly reduce the load on buses.
President Ilham Aliyev: Of course, it will also be beneficial in terms of saving time.
Then President Ilham Aliyev went to a nearby grocery store and had a chat with customers and shop assistants.
Karabakh war disabled Mazahir Orujov: Welcome, Mr President! We are proud of you! May Allah bless you!
Martyr’s mother Sayyara Nazarova: You are welcome, Mr President!
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you, how are you?
Sayyara Nazarova: Thank you very much, may Allah bless you and our state. You are a wonderful person. We have a wonderful state, there is calm everywhere, everyone cares about us. Thank you very much!
Mazahir Orujov: Mr President, we, the Karabakh fighters, are proud of you. May Allah protect you and our state!
President Ilham Aliyev: How is the business?
Sayyara Nazarova: Very good, praise be to Allah.
President Ilham Aliyev: What percentage of products is local?
Shop assistant: About 90 percent.
Residents: Thank you very much, Mr President. We are proud of you. May Allah bless you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much!
President Ilham Aliyev then cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the railway station.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Closed Joint Stock Company Javid Gurbanov informed the head of state of the work done under the project.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed conditions created at Sabunchu railway station.
President Ilham Aliyev then arrived at Baku Railway Station by train to familiarize himself with the work done on Baku passenger-Sabunchu railway line.
The head of state then arrived at Bakikhanov and Keshla stations by a passenger train and viewed conditions created here.
President Ilham Aliyev completed his tour at Baku Railway Station.