One can’t but recall the pilgrimage of national leader Heydar Aliyev to Mecca. When journalists asked him what he was praying for, he said, “I prayed for Karabakh, Azerbaijan and our people,” Heydar Aliyev replied.
For the past 30 years, every Azerbaijani regardless of where they live prayed for the same. And the Almighty heeded our prayers. With God's help, thanks to the unbending resolve of our President and the valiant army, we brought the sworn enemy to its knees. We had the opportunity to kiss the sacred Karabakh land...
A mighty commander who fulfilled his father's covenant
On 8 November, the day of the liberation of Shusha from the occupation, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev visited the Alley of Honor, where he paid a tribute of respect to the blessed memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev. On the same day, in his address to the people from the Alley of Martyrs, the head of state uttered words that moved our hearts: “... I am happy because I have fulfilled my father's covenant. We have liberated Shusha! This is a great victory! The souls of our martyrs and the national leader are rejoicing today! Congratulations to Azerbaijan! I congratulate Azerbaijanis all over the world!”
Listening to this historic address, I recalled the tireless efforts of the national leader to resolve the Karabakh conflict, the tense days and shocks he went through. I personally witnessed this as a journalist who had the honor of covering the state activities of Heydar Aliyev, his foreign visits, meetings with heads of state and government, and numerous negotiations to resolve the conflict. At first, Heydar Aliyev always took a map on his foreign visits and patiently explained to a wide audience during his meetings who Karabakh belonged to. At that time, many countries of the world and politicians, having fallen under the influence of the Armenian lobby, had been misguided. The national leader took every opportunity to convey the truth about Karabakh to the world. Already in his advanced years and in spite of health problems, he covered great distances and flew across the oceans. I remember his visit to France on 5 March 2001 quite vividly. Less than a month later, on 3 April, Heydar Aliyev left for distant America. In Paris and Key West, he held difficult and tense negotiations that lasted for days. Every time the process was drawing to a close, an invisible obstacle arose that nullified all the previous effort.
War or peace? This question haunted Heydar Aliyev. Looking through my archives, I came across his speech of many years ago, in which he voiced some truly visionary phrases that echo with the present day: “...We will resolve this issue, it just takes time. No-one can take our land away from us. Our occupied territories will definitely be returned. At any cost.”
The national leader expressed his firm conviction for a return of the occupied lands at a difficult time for our country, when Azerbaijan had just gained independence and got on its feet. At that time, we did not have a full-fledged army and the equipment necessary to return the occupied lands by force. The time Heydar Aliyev spoke about came almost 20 years later. In the 17 years of his presidency, the son of the national leader, Ilham Aliyev, created a mighty Azerbaijan, established a strong army, which is now considered one of world’s top 50 most powerful armies. Our army has the most advanced weapons in its arsenal many countries can envy. It was this army that chased the invaders from our lands like dogs acting on the order of its Commander-in-Chief. Azerbaijani soldiers put an end to 30-year occupation at the cost of their lives.
At any cost
Anyone who looks over the history of the last 17 years will understand that Ilham Aliyev did not want war. He wanted the liberation of our lands without sacrifice and bloodshed. From year to year, the head of our state continued peace negotiations, hoping that the OSCE Minsk Group would take effective steps to resolve the conflict. The President showed remarkable patience, put forward his own conditions, warned that Azerbaijan would not allow a second Armenian state to be created on its territory. Ilham Aliyev was stressing that Azerbaijan would liberate its lands at any cost. This meant that if negotiations are were not successful, there would be no other option but to resort to a forceful settlement of the conflict.
Minsk Group co-chair countries, international organizations and leaders of major power centers kept repeating the same thing: the conflict must be resolved peacefully and there is no military solution. The president of Azerbaijan stated in return – if necessary, we will resort to a military solution and war should never be discounted. In one of his speeches, Ilham Aliyev said: “At various stages in the negotiations, we were repeatedly offered to abandon the use of force. I never agreed to that. I was even accused of wanting to start a war. I said that I want to resolve the issue peacefully, but the issue must be resolved. What did Armenia want? It wanted to maintain the status quo, make it eternal. They believed that if they achieved what they wanted for 26-27 years, they would continue to achieve that.”
Sooner or later, patience runs out. The actions of Armenia’s presumptuous prime minister Pashinyan, his absurd statements crossed out everything that had been achieved in the course of the peace process and became the last straw that overflowed the cup of patience of our people and the President. Pashinyan said: “Karabakh is Armenia and full stop”. He said he would build a road to Jabrayil. He held a swearing-in ceremony in Shusha, danced in a drunken stupor on Jidir Duzu in Shusha, talked about plans to move the parliament to Shusha, start a “new war for new territories”. He threatened to start a war and get to Baku. This was followed by a treacherous attack in the Tovuz direction of the border. An Armenian sabotage group tried to enter the territory of Azerbaijan. Finally, in the early hours of 27 September, the Armenians resorted to a military provocation in Karabakh, after which the Commander-in-Chief ordered to start a counteroffensive.
Everyone knows what happened after that. AZERTAC kept a chronicle of the triumphant march of the Azerbaijani army in Karabakh. Reports of the successes achieved was circulated in eight languages. Readers can familiarize themselves with our summaries from the combat zone in the sections CƏBHƏ XƏBƏRLƏRİ; НОВОСТИ С ФРОНТА; FRONTLINE NEWS; NACHRİCHTEN VON DER FRON; NOUVELLES DE LA LİGNE DE FRONT; NOTICIAS DE FRONTERA; أخبار من خط الجبهة; 前线新闻 on the official website of our news agency.
The Azerbaijani army took 44 days to crush the enemy forces with an iron fist, to plant the national flag in Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Gubadli, Murovdag, Sugovushan, Hadrut, Shusha – in a total of five cities, four settlements and 286 villages, forcing the enemy to surrender.
In terms of its pace, use of modern technology, especially drones, a skillful conduct of combat operations, the combat capability of officers and soldiers, as well as other parameters, the second Karabakh war entered the world’s military history as a war of the 21st century. Along with the Azerbaijani model of development in the international arena, the world is already talking about the Azerbaijani model of war.
21st century war
We will leave the analysis and assessment of the Patriotic War, crowned with the Great Victory of the Azerbaijan Army, as well as the examination of the tactics of warfare to the judgment of military experts and specialists. This war, which lasted 44 days, will be talked about after 44 years. I just want to share my thoughts and observations on this matter.
For 30 years, Armenia, with the active participation of its patrons, including the military engineers of France, was erecting three, four and sometimes even five defense lines along the entire front, creating deeply echeloned defense systems, insurmountable fortifications and obstacles. The main strategic heights were in the hands of the enemy. Difficult terrain, mountains and gorges created additional advantages for the enemy forces. In addition, armaments worth at least $2-3 billion were donated to Armenia.
Obviously, the occupying army relied on engineering fortifications, countless defensive and offensive weapons in its arsenal. Apparently also counting on this, Pashinyan was voicing threats with foam at his mouth. Suffice it to mention the names of some of the weapons donated to Armenia to get an idea of the scale of support for the invader: S-300, S-125, Osa, Cube, Tor, Krug, Tochka-U antiaircraft weapons system, Elbrus tactical missile system, Acacia, Carnation, Smerch, Grad, Uragan self-propelled artillery mounts, as well as Su-25 attack aircraft, drones, anti-tank weapons, radar stations, ballistic missiles and more...
Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, in his address to the people in connection with the liberation of Lachin district on 1 December, published a list of the enemy equipment destroyed and captured as spoils of war. It turned out to be a long list. Specialists are well aware of the power and cost of this military equipment.
The second Karabakh war showed that the Azerbaijani army is equipped with the most advanced weapons. Thanks to the high-precision strikes of Turkish “Bayraktar” and Israeli drones, hundreds of units of the enemy’s military equipment were neutralized and thousands of enemy soldiers were destroyed in the first days of hostilities. For the first time in the 21st century, such impressive results of hostilities were achieved in a short time. The footage circulated by the Ministry of Defense is already being scrupulously studied in many countries. This information is likely to be included in textbooks on military affairs.