Gunay Afandiyeva: We support "Peace for culture" global campaign
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
“I would like to applaud the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the initiative of such a significant global call and everyone who supports this campaign. I am sure that this platform will help protect cultural heritage, revive life in post-conflict zones, and contribute towards achieving our most valued ideals. For our international organization, this call is of high importance and today I officially announce our support for this cause,” said president of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva in her remarks at the Partnership Forum of "Peace for culture" global campaign.
Noting that the topic of intercultural dialogue has always been important for Azerbaijan, Gunay Afandiyeva emphasized that back in 2008, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev put forward an initiative on intercultural dialogue - the Baku Process. Azerbaijan's promotion of such global processes has its foundations in its diversity of religious communities, ethnic groups, as well as the cultural diversity that has historically developed on the territory of Azerbaijan. She stressed that representatives of different people have been living in peace and harmony in the country for centuries. That is why Azerbaijan is known as a multinational, multi- confessional country where civilizations unite.
Underlining that the tangible and intangible cultural heritage are the driving forces in achieving sustainable peace, the president of the Foundation spoke about the activities of the organization in this regard: “During the period of its activity, the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, together with the member countries of the organization, has implemented a number of different projects, organized round tables, held anniversaries of great personalities, and in this field we cooperate with government agencies, international organizations, sign memorandums with higher educational institutions of various countries. Thus, the Foundation, combining different cultures and civilizations, is trying to create a powerful cultural layer between them”.
In her speech, Gunay Afandiyeva also noted the need to build friendship nodes between different countries: Actually, we, representatives of international organizations, by protecting, studying, promoting and passing on cultural heritage to future generations need to interact with other civilizations, draw parallels and find common ground. The Foundation is always looking forward to cooperate with various organizations with common goals, contributing to the establishment of peace and promotion of spiritual and multicultural values of the people across the world,” Gunay Afandiyeva said.