NAM Parliamentary Network established
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
An inaugural meeting of the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) was held on November 28, as part of the 143rd Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Madrid, Spain, on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement.
The meeting was chaired by Speaker of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova.
At the meeting with the participation of speakers, deputy speakers and deputies of the parliaments of the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement, the Non-Aligned Movement's Parliamentary Network was established, which opens a new page in the history of the Movement and will serve to develop the inter-parliamentary dimension between the member states.
This Network, which will enable parliaments to promote the fundamental values and principles of the NAM, provide parliamentary support for decisions taken by member states of the Movement, and contribute to the resolution of issues of common interest to the member states of the NAM, will play the role of a new multilateral cooperation platform in combating emerging global risks and threats.
Speaking at the event, the heads of delegations of the NAM member states praised this important initiative of the Republic of Azerbaijan as the chairman of the NAM and stressed that they would take an active part in the activities of the Network.
Following the meeting, the Madrid Declaration was adopted unanimously. The declaration emphasizes the contribution of the established Parliamentary Network to the activities of the Movement and the functions that it will perform, welcomes Azerbaijan's effective chairmanship of the Movement, and also notes that the next meeting of the Network will be held in Azerbaijan in 2022.