Azerbaijan may consider adjusting persona non-grata list
Baku, September 13 (AZERTAC). The citizens of foreign countries who were declared as persona non-grata over a visit to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh without official Baku`s permission can be withdrawn from the black list if they apologize to the Azerbaijani side, spokesman to the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan told a news conference. The black list includes persons who are not welcome in Azerbaijan. Some persons who were blacklisted expressed their concern because of it. They turned to the Foreign Ministry and the President of Azerbaijan with an appeal to remove their names from the list. The appeal of students of the Johns Hopkins University, member of the Russian Duma Alexey Mitrofanov and head of the Voice of America bureau for CIS countries James Brook and others was received. The important thing is that they realize how serious the situation is and turn to the Azerbaijani side.
The spokesman said that these people were invited to the Nagorno-Karabakh being deceived. The Armenian authorities attract foreigners to the occupied territories without letting them know about consequences of this visit.
“The visit of the Nagorno-Karabakh, the integral part of Azerbaijan is possible only after the receipt of the Azerbaijani visa. Otherwise, world practices show that some countries arrest frontier intruders, prosecute them and put them on the international wanted list,” Abdullayev said.