New app could make your phone detect its exact location
Baku, September 8, AZERTAC
A team of researchers at the University of St Andrews have developed an innovative technology program, which will detect the place of the lost smartphones. It is said that the new mobile application can allow you to carry out a range of tasks just by recognizing the surface it is sitting on and the color of it by using it front-facing and back camera.
SpeCam cleverly uses the screen/display on a smartphone as a multi-spectral light source and the front facing camera to capture the reflection of the material it has been placed face-down upon.
The program allows the way the screen rapidly cycles through different colors to illuminate the object to detect the material and infer the location or placement of the device.
The new mobile application SpeCam has a feature of telling the difference between a ceramic plate and a porcelain one.
According to the scientists, this program will allow the users to control the mobile application by configuring it independently.