New volume of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" book published
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
The 31st volume of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" multivolume book has been published in Baku.
The book begins with the excerpts from President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with the Great Britain’s Minister of State for Trade and Investment, Digby Jones.
The materials included in this volume covers the period from June to August of 2008.
The book features President Aliyev`s official visits to Saint-Petersburg to attend the informal summit of CIS heads of state, to Georgia’s Batumi city to take part at the summit of the heads of state of GUAM member countries, other materials related to the meetings the President held on the sidelines of summit in Batumi, to Kazakhstan - to attend the action dedicated to the 10th anniversary of Astana, the meetings with the president of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, as well as King Abdullah II and the president of Turkey Abdullah Gul, his participation at the groundbreaking ceremony on the Turkey stretch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the materials highlighting the President’s visit to China during the Beijing XXIX Summer Olympics.
The volume also highlights the head of state`s meetings with the president of Ukraine, the Premier of Russia, the Duke of York Prince Andrew, as well as his reception of the officials and high representatives of Iran, Russia, Turkey, Belgium, Saudi Arabia, Belarus, Poland, Pakistan, Jordan, the Unites States and a number of international organizations.
The volume includes the President`s messages to the participants of the Baku International Forum, the VI Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen.
The Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC) has contributed to the publication of the 31st volume of the book.