Azerbaijan’s trading house opens in Latvia
Azerbaijan's trading house has opened in Latvia, Riga.
The participants in the event included officials of the two countries, members of the working group on Azerbaijan-Latvia interparliamentary relations and entrepreneurs.
The trading house organized an exhibition of various kinds of the Azerbaijani products.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov described the launch of Azerbaijan’s trading house in Latvia as indicative of the importance the two countries’ heads of state attach to the development of economic and trade relations between the two countries, as well as the interest that Latvia shows in Azerbaijani goods.
Co-chair of the Azerbaijan-Latvia Intergovernmental Commission, Minister of Transport of Latvia Uldis Augulis described the launch of Azerbaijan’s trading house in Riga as an important step in the development of bilateral economic relations.
Head of the Azerbaijan-Latvia Interparliamentary Friendship Group Kamran Bayramov hailed the importance of the opening of Azerbaijan’s trading house in Latvia for the development of economic relations between the two countries.
The event saw the signing of memorandums of understanding between the Azerbaijani and Latvian companies on export of the Azerbaijani products to Latvia.
The event participants then viewed an exhibition of the Azerbaijani products launched by Azerbaijan’s trading house.
As part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Economics of Latvia Arvils Aseradens, and discussed the current state of bilateral economic relations and prospects for cooperation between the two countries.